Emu Oil for Acne

Emu oil has long been known for its anti-inflammatory properties. This is one of the many reasons emu oil for acne has become so popular. By reducing redness and irritation, this treatment can create healthy, smooth skin.

What Is Emu Oil?

An emu is actually an Australian bird that can be found in a variety of different countries. Emu oil is comprised mostly of fat that is collected from the Emu. Once filtered and processed, any bacteria or contaminants can be eliminated. This creates a safe and effective oil used for healthy skin.

Emu oil can vary in color. Frequently it is a creamy, off-white color, but yellow oil can be found as well. Emu oil contains approximately 20% linoleic acid and has a bland flavor if tasted.

What Are the Benefits of Using Emu Oil for Acne?

Emu oil has been used for over 30,000 years to relieve aches and pains. In addition to cosmetic benefits, it has been known to heal wounds quickly.

Emu oil is primarily used for skin treatment. It was first used as a natural sunscreen and skin moisturizer to effectively help protect and hydrate skin. Its ability to absorb moisture creates a smooth feeling while it is simultaneously used as an anti-inflammatory. By stimulating the skin to reduce inflamed acne, emu oil can actually increase the number of healthy skin cells. This is especially effective for the treatment of seborrheic dermatitis and other skin conditions.

Does It Work?

Emu oil is used for a number of skin conditions including acne. Because it won’t clog pores, it not only works to get rid of acne, but it won’t make skin worse in the process. Emu oil contains antioxidants that can help damaged, swollen skin heal. By deeply penetrating the skin tissue, Emu oil can thoroughly cleanse skin. In addition to moisturizing and preventing inflammation, Emu oil has been known to maintain skin elasticity which helps minimize acne scars and even wrinkles.

How to Use Emu Oil?

Applying emu oil is like using any other type of anti-acne medication or remedy. First it is important to have clean hands before using it on your face. By removing any dirt or body oils already present, the risk of contamination greatly decreases. Antibacterial soap without any type of man-made fragrance is recommended as to not irritate sensitive skin. Application brushes, if used, must be cleaned directly before use as well.

Only a few drops of oil is needed. Using excessive amounts of emu oil will not heal acne faster. By applying 3 or 4 drops to your fingers or a cotton ball, rub the oil directly on the affected area. Using the oil for your entire face is also acceptable if you prefer an overall moisturizer as well as the benefits from an anti-acne remedy.

Use gentle, circular movements to apply emu oil. Scrubbing is not recommended. Leave the oil on the face until it has completely absorbed before adding makeup or a moisturizer.

Conclusion

Emu oil has many benefits to the skin. By protecting skin against harmful sun rays, reducing bacteria and fading wrinkles and fine lines, this treatment is highly sought after. Whether you’re suffering from a skin condition like dermatitis or want to reduce scarring and inflammation from acne, the natural properties of this oil can have an obvious and stunning impact for both cosmetic and therapeutic needs. For moisturized and healthy faces, Emu oil can help all types of skin.